Adding Co-ax Out to CDP

Discussion in 'DIY Discussion' started by Phill77, Aug 10, 2003.

  1. Phill77

    Phill77

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Sony XE510 CDP with an optical out but I want a co-ax one.
    I've built a TTL to 0.5V convertor, but now I'm struggling to know where to connect it. The connections to the optical transmitter are labelled 'dig out', 'dig +5V' and 'dig gnd'.

    So is 'dig +5V' the TTL output or 'dig out'? What will happen to my dac if I guess the wrong one?

    Thanks for any advice,
    Phill
     
    Phill77, Aug 10, 2003
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Phill77

    zanash

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Notts.
    You don't need that !

    just two wires from digital sig and dig ground to the RCA.

    I've done this to a number of sony's with great effect.

    Either scrape a track to copper or go from the optical out. Make certain you don't uses the supply of the optical out.

    You should be able to tell which is which, if not I see if I've a service manual that helps.
     
    zanash, Aug 11, 2003
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Phill77

    Phill77

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers Zanash, two minute job then.
     
    Phill77, Aug 11, 2003
    #3
  4. Phill77

    zanash

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Notts.
    I didn't say that, but its not hard!

    Looking at the curcuit diag I've got there looks to be a ceramic cap across the voltage supply and ground....which means the other is the dig sig. Now looking at things if you place a 75ohm res across the dig sig and dig ground and a 1k in the digsig line this will emulate what sony have done in other units. I have not do this in the units I've done, rather I've inserted a pulse transformer across the output.
     
    zanash, Aug 11, 2003
    #4
  5. Phill77

    Phill77

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Won't have time to get to my player until later this week, so I don't know if mine has that cap. Should have taken some photos whilst it was apart I suppose.

    How do I go about adding a pulse transformer, I mean what do I have to do to give 75ohms at the socket? (I'll be using a BNC)

    I'd be interested in trying that as I remember you raving about your ic with the transformer.
    What transformer did you use, will any old 1:1 job do?

    Cheers, Phill
     
    Phill77, Aug 11, 2003
    #5
  6. Phill77

    zanash

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Notts.
    No it needsto be a digital pulse transformer RS do a couple and farnell as well I think.

    These are the only ones that will have the band width and not compromise the signal [too much].

    If you have a problem getting hold of one PM me.
     
    zanash, Aug 11, 2003
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.