Mains cable help / advice needed

Discussion in 'DIY Discussion' started by richrpd, May 18, 2006.

  1. richrpd

    richrpd

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Hopefully some one can help me with this?
    I recently bought a mains filter which has iec connectors on it and I am in the process of rewiring my mains cables and the cable into the filter as per TNT tts.
    This is fine with standard kettle type leads on the amp & cd player etc but I have a Roku soundbridge which has a 2.5mm plug into the soundbridge and a fixed standard 3 pin plug at the mains end can anyone advise me on what I need to make a new lead for this and if in fact there is any point in doing it?
    All and any help would be greatly appreciated
    Thanks

    Power supply
    M1001: 110V or 220V power supply, depending on region
    Input: 100V or 240V (depending on region), 50/60Hz;
    Output: 5V, 1.5 amp

    http://www.rokulabs.com/products/soundbridge/specs.php
     
    richrpd, May 18, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. richrpd

    zanash

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Notts.
    Yes no maybe......

    the 2.5mm dc type plugs are tight.....

    On this unit your feeding 230vac mains to the roku via the thin two core cable and the tiny plug ? or have i got this wrong

    A better cable can always be made ! but its the limitations of the plug that will cause problems.....

    MF on the X units supplied 12ac via the same plug but then moved to three pin dins on the version3 stuff.
     
    zanash, May 24, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. richrpd

    richrpd

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    You are spot on Zanash, thin 2 core cable & tiny plug, any suggestions you have would be appreciated?
     
    richrpd, May 25, 2006
    #3
  4. richrpd

    julian2002 Muper Soderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,093
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    i had / have the same problem with my squeezebox. in the past maplin did a compatible psu with an iec input. i have one of these which i plug my fancy mains cable into and then connect the standard looking 2 core / tiny plug leading from the psu to the squeezebox. of course this isn;t a full solution but it seems to give me a decent boost without the need for big outlays or possible electrocution / magic smoke escape which would be likely if i had a go myself.
     
    julian2002, May 25, 2006
    #4
  5. richrpd

    zanash

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Notts.
    pm me........
     
    zanash, May 25, 2006
    #5
  6. richrpd

    richrpd

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Thanks for your help on this it has certainly given me a couple of things to look at although it seems to be taking me long enough to put together the normal leads at the moment!:rolleyes:
     
    richrpd, May 30, 2006
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.