Odd security message

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by YNMOAN, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. YNMOAN

    YNMOAN Trade - AudioFlat

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since a recent Windows update, I get the below message when I log onto this forum:

    "An add-on for this website failed to run. Check the security settings in Internet options for potential conflicts."

    What's that all about then - is it some advert tracking cookie my computer doesn't like?
     
    YNMOAN, Oct 26, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. YNMOAN

    Tenson Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,947
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    I think the only add-on this site needs is Java?
     
    Tenson, Oct 26, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. YNMOAN

    YNMOAN Trade - AudioFlat

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Java - works fine on other sites.
     
    YNMOAN, Oct 26, 2011
    #3
  4. YNMOAN

    RobHolt Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,123
    Likes Received:
    4
    That's odd - I can view the site fine in the office without any errors. Same at home on the mac.

    Mark, if it persists perhaps run an ad blocker until we can find the answer.
     
    RobHolt, Oct 26, 2011
    #4
  5. YNMOAN

    YNMOAN Trade - AudioFlat

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't get me wrong, the site works fine. I don't even get it every time I open the forum (about 60% of the time).

    When I open it a drop-down window appears with the message (below the tool-bar), in the same place a message would appear asking if one wanted to run an active-X add-on for example. I just ignore it and everything works as always - just seems strange.
     
    YNMOAN, Oct 27, 2011
    #5
  6. YNMOAN

    YNMOAN Trade - AudioFlat

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, I have found the cause (it is as I suspected). The warning message is triggered by the AdChoices advertisement banner at the top of the page - there is a tracking cookie that I have 'disabled' and my browser is spotting an attempt to activate that.
     
    YNMOAN, Oct 29, 2011
    #6
  7. YNMOAN

    RobHolt Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,123
    Likes Received:
    4
    Glad you found the answer.
    I run an ad blocker but thats on OSX. I've not really kept up with Windows developments in recent years.
     
    RobHolt, Oct 30, 2011
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.