USB Oscilloscope

Discussion in 'DIY Discussion' started by Labarum, May 29, 2011.

  1. Labarum

    Labarum

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have seen USB Oscilloscopes priced down to £20. Are they any good?
     
    Labarum, May 29, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Labarum

    Tenson Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,947
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Which are they?

    I have a PicoScope and it is very good for the money IMO, but I also had a ocilloscope multi-meter type thing that could connect to the PC to chart the data and it wasn't that accurate.
     
    Tenson, May 29, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Labarum

    Labarum

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. Labarum

    Tenson Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,947
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    It looks rather useless since it's upper range is only 3KHz. You wouldn't be able to see switch mode PSU noise for example.
     
    Tenson, May 29, 2011
    #4
  5. Labarum

    Labarum

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes. I noticed that after I posted!
     
    Labarum, May 30, 2011
    #5
  6. Labarum

    themadhippy seen it done it smokin it

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    by the cross
    Keep your eye on ebay,a few people i know have picked up old,but fully working dual beam scopes for around the £50 mark.
     
    themadhippy, May 30, 2011
    #6
  7. Labarum

    Tenson Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,947
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    You can use a sound card to do some scope work, but again it only goes up to 20KHz, or if you have a 96KHz or 192KHz card a bit higher. Even a 192KHz card doesn't really go high enough for proper usage though.
     
    Tenson, May 30, 2011
    #7
  8. Labarum

    Labarum

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    1

    I guess the basis is an ADC, but what software do you use. Is there some Free software?

    I like the idea of an old "proper " scope, but it might be difficult to carry to Cyprus - unless I can find one in a junk shop here!
     
    Labarum, May 30, 2011
    #8
  9. Labarum

    themadhippy seen it done it smokin it

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    by the cross
    Loads of free scope software out there,ive used http://www.infinitespectra.com/freeware/index.html many moons ago and still have there software on the "work" machine.The other option if your really keen,and don't mid playing with high voltage is to convert an old black n white telly into a scope
     
    themadhippy, May 30, 2011
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.